2015 QUEEN MARY NEW YEARS EVE

New yr's Eve occasions in the long beach area for Dec. 31, 2015

Downtown long beach: bring in the New yr with performances via Fitz and the Tantrums, Youngblood Hawke and The Knitts. 8 p.m.-2 a.m. alongside Pine Avenue in long seashore. Pre-sale $ 25, $ 35 on the door. www.downtownlongbeach.org. Queen Mary: The …
learn extra on lengthy beach Press Telegram

QUEEN MARY NEW YEARS EVE
the big apple, the big apple (PRWEB) September 26, 2015

the new York Screenplay Contest, ny’s top screenwriting competition, is proud to announce the winners and reputable finalists of the 2015 big apple Screenplay Contest. One Grand Prize Winner, Empire Award Winner, and Park Avenue Winner from fifteen classes, were each and every identified for their excellence in screenwriting. Winners embrace, Grand Prize Winner – “The Taking of the King” written via Nelson Blish, Grand Prize Winner – “Grace” written by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel, Grand Prize Winner – “Get satisfied!” written via Phil Lowe, Empire Award Winner – “midway home” written by David Schroeder, Empire Award Winner Claws, Paws and a Blue Macaw” written by using Theresa Giese, Empire Award Winner – “dwelling With Linda” written by means of Diane Lisa Johnson, Park Avenue Award Winner – “losing Time” written by using Andrew Eisen, Park Avenue Award Winner – “the secret of Sleep” written by Joshua Katz, and Park Avenue Award Winner – “The unattainable Dream” written through Manoj Panicker.

only essentially the most finely written screenplays are honored with the exclusive difference of being a Winner or legitimate Finalist of the brand new York Screenplay competitors. This 12 months’s Grand Jury Prize was awarded to Michael Esser, author of Operation No Moore, a narrative of Hunter McPherson who takes up the struggle for her daughter Caroline’s dignity when naked photographs of Caroline appear on the net.

“We acquired a document choice of amazing submissions this yr, every a imaginative and prescient of emerging ability,” said Oscar Gemayel, festival Director of the brand new York Screenplay Contest. “we are honored to congratulate the talented winners.”

NYSC 2015 competition Winners and Finalists:

action / adventure

Grand Prize Winner – “The Taking of the King” written by way of Nelson Blish

Empire Award Winner – “Kill” written via Rodger Griffiths

Park Avenue Award Winner – “shedding Time” written by means of Andrew Eisen

Biographical / historical

Grand Prize Winner – “Grace” written via Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel

Empire Award Winner – “Hidden West” written by Kimberly Tompkins

Park Avenue Award Winner – “coronary heart of the Monster” written by using Richard Opper

Comedy

Grand Prize Winner – “Get satisfied!” written by means of Phil Lowe

Empire Award Winner – “Pure” written by using Maggie Rowe & Andersen Gabrych

Park Avenue Award Winner – “the secret of Sleep” written through Joshua Katz

Drama

Grand Prize Winner – “A lifestyles with out Frosted Glass” written with the aid of Jeremy Taylor

Empire Award Winner – “midway home” written by way of David Schroeder

Park Avenue Award Winner – “The unimaginable Dream” written via Manoj Panicker

domestic movie

Grand Prize Winner – “Claws, Paws and a Blue Macaw” written through Theresa Giese

Empire Award Winner – “The great distance residence” written by using Sharon Bake

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Charley’s possibility” written by The Writers team

Horror / Sci-Fi

Grand Prize Winner – “sweet’s First Kiss” written by using Brett Riley

Empire Award Winner – “April, Mei, and June” written through Paul Shiban

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Littler Sister” written with the aid of Deirdre Patterson

Thriller

Grand Prize Winner – “the opposite facet of the Grass” written by means of Brian Streaty

Empire Award Winner – “Shaneytown” written through Christian Grier

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Blind Spot” written through Graham Parke

feature

Grand Prize Winner – “A misplaced Tribe in Amsterdam” written with the aid of Ian Sax

Empire Award Winner – “Hegira” written by using Gannon Kenney

Park Avenue Award Winner – “The Roof Bolter” written by using Joseph Porter

short Screenplay

Grand Prize Winner – “Brecknock courtroom” written by way of Oscar Nobi

Empire Award Winner – “rising still” written through Graham Stephen

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Hannah’s Birthday” written by way of Juliet Bergh

Stage Play

Grand Prize Winner – “Sisters/Sistahz” written by Daysha Edewi

Empire Award Winner – “cease at a Winner” written by way of Justin Scott

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Standing Water” written by way of Lynne McMahon

remedy

Grand Prize Winner – “closing of the Gods” written by Konstantinos Tsokalis

Empire Award Winner – “Fictional Journeys” written with the aid of Sabina Sattar

Park Avenue Award Winner – “The Pizza Mafioso” written with the aid of Stevan Šerban

television thought

Grand Prize Winner – “Hellbound” written with the aid of Bernard Zeiger

Empire Award Winner – “The factory” written through Matt Coppa

Park Avenue Award Winner – “loose Cannon” written by way of Jennifer Bouani

television Pilot – Drama

Grand Prize Winner – “TrainHoppers” written by way of Mark Schroeder

Empire Award Winner – “Posterus” written by way of Peter Szumlas

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Apalachee” written via Gannon Kenney

tv Pilot – Sitcom

Grand Prize Winner – “Outliers” written via Robbi D’Allessandro

Empire Award Winner – “living with Linda” written through Diane Lisa Johnson

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Ms. Littlefield” written with the aid of David Minaskanian

television Spec Script

Grand Prize Winner – “Breaking dangerous: signal your name” written through Kyle Kulmann

Empire Award Winner – “Curb Your Enthusiasm- Susie’s Cousins Syndrome” written with the aid of Gavin supply

Park Avenue Award Winner – “Archer: fool’s Gold” written by way of Graham Currin

motion / journey

    ”Stingray” written via Dianna Zimmerman
    ”Geert the Elf” written via Stephen Stull
    ”Requiem” written by means of Irene Suver
    ”Mumbai” written with the aid of Clarence Naiman
    ”Submission” written via Bruce Rose
    ”The undercover agent in Canaan” written via Howard Schack
    ”Gioacchino Lupara (Shotgun Jack)” written through Thomas Ascenzi
    ”GP1 Clones” written by Ren Kolb
    ”Crime Ex” written by means of Charles Hahn
    ”The fortunate appeal” written via Melvin Kling Jr.

Biographical / historic

    “Etty Hilesum – A Love Story” written by using Ruth Garbus
    ”The ultimate Monsoon” written through Franklin Gaskin
    ”Libertaire” written via Elizabeth Indianos
    ”Brooklyn Odyssey” written with the aid of Tony Giordano
    ”Poster girl” written with the aid of Jessica folk
    ”The Poet’s spouse” written via Amber Karlins
    ”Samson” written with the aid of Parker Wallace
    ”becoming a member of Up” written by using John McGuire
    ”conflict of Iron” written by means of Richard Reed
    ”Hegira” written through Gannon Kenney

Comedy

    ”pores and skin” written with the aid of Alberto Diamante
    ”Melina’s Dream” written by Leonidas Demas
    ”The internal Nymph” written by means of Jane Petreycik
    ”The Roomate” written by way of Rob Tyler
    ”Going 88MPH” written by Douglas Russo
    ”Puerto Rican Pair-A-cube” written via Charles Davis
    ”one thing in Susan” written via Serge Kushnier
    ”devil by means of the Toe” written with the aid of Jeffrey Rubin
    ”Out of Brooklyn” written by using Debi Calabro-Tuccio
    ”Donna Rose – Queen of Hearts” written via James Sullivan

Drama

    ”The Ivory Coast” written with the aid of Joshua Katz
    ”Truesong” written by Eve Spence
    ”Hachimitsu” written with the aid of Armando Lantigua
    ”La Tierra Que Yo Amo (Land That i like)” written through Jonathan LaPoma and Natalia Porras Sivolobova
    ”the home in the Woods written by Giorgio Pirazzini
    ”Bitumen Blues” written with the aid of Nattalia Lea
    ”there’s something fallacious with mother” written by means of pleasure McCaffrey
    ”Torn” written by using Heather Rombone
    ”the entire Mishpocha” written with the aid of Susan Baruch
    ”The bike owner” written through Tom Milano

family film

    ”Goodbye, kid. Hurry again” written with the aid of Terri Kauffman
    ”Underwood” written via Theresa Giese
    ”bill, The Pirate” written by way of Todd Selleck
    ”Bon Temps” written by means of Annie Kananack
    ”The Double Dutch club” written via Mable E. Singletary
    ”on the Intersection” written by way of Andrii Kovalov
    ”A Ghost Story Of Christmas” written by Eddie Yaroch
    ”The Ball Boy” written by using Thomas Doyle
    ”Elena’s fireplace written by using bill Morales
    ”Drosselbart” written via Effie Bathen

Horror / Sci-Fi

    ”Sleeing pink” written by means of Sundae Jahant-Osborn
    ”I H8 ny” written by Damien Paris
    ”Anastasia’s Pyramid” written via Carlos Burgaleta
    ”Sardis the Merciful” written by Christian Thomas
    ”Burning Sky” written by means of Nathan Burgun
    ”Harlow’s Plague” written by using Myriam Roelli
    ”The Crazed way” written via Bille Anthony
    ”Raythu Rising” written with the aid of Brad wood worker
    ”Sixx of odd” written with the aid of Edward Viverette
    ”Serial Brothers” written through Justin Kagan

Thriller

    ”Crave” written through Tina Quach
    ”American Hell” written with the aid of Nicholas Begnaud and Robert Bryce Milburn
    ”The Demon of Hope side road” written with the aid of Craig Peters
    ”Feeding the Sharks” written by Douglas Beer
    ”life of Kings” written by way of Daniel Russell
    ”muddle” written with the aid of Mark Lindberg
    ”Ruby Diamond city” written by way of Tim Hewitt
    ”The Lake” written via Carley Andrews
    ”The Abyss Of pain” written by means of David Sabbath
    ”four Corners” written by means of David Morring

feature

    ”Mine is Yours” written via Ann Hawker
    ”barren region Rain” written by M Colleen Burns
    ”the house” written by means of Lednita Zeqiraj
    ”The Dominion” written via Melissa cook
    ”indicators, Songs & Optimism” written by using Sharen wood
    ”fair Play” written via Michael %
    ”Abhishap – The Curse” written by means of Kirshna Behari
    ”The Conductor” written through Kyle Works
    ”The Open highway” written through Corey Swim
    ”remember that Who You Belong To” written with the aid of Caleb Alexander

quick Screenplay

    ”Zoo” written with the aid of Annemarie Lawless
    ”Going dwelling” written with the aid of Nir shelter
    ”The resort Room” written via Jeffery van Davis
    ”red Run” written by means of Anders Vacklin
    ”The Bequest” written by using Joan Golden
    ”the city Wild” written via Edward Cleary
    ”house Inc.” written via Daniel Díez Colinas
    ”on the Lightbulb Museum” written by David Klein
    ”Head trip” written by way of coloration Streeter
    ”true accomplice” written by Arturo Olivares

Stage Play

    ”Etty Hillesum: A Love Story” written by means of Ruth Garbus
    ”The Donors” written by using Jessica Lemes da Silva
    ”For the record” written via B.J. Burton
    ”service to like” written through Denis Edwards
    ”La Vida Abajo” written via Kristin Goodman
    ”Parable of the Asses” written by way of Elaine Chekich
    ”Horatio side road” written through Ian Sax
    ”another evening” written with the aid of Eleutherios Kakathimis
    ”Critter” written with the aid of Michael McClendon
    ”Aoede’s ‘What Are goals product of?” written by means of Lisa Sniderman

therapy

    ”the other fate” written through Sandra Stoodley
    ”Solomon’s possibility” written by way of Richard Geiwitz
    ”The heir” written by means of Alessandro Neckels
    ”authentic Believer” written by Richard Geiwitz
    ”Liberty’s buddy” written by Sandra Stoodley
    ”My sweet Babushka” written by using Olena D. Adams
    ”Mistletoe Fever” written through Jennifer Snow
    ”Rook” written by means of Anders Vacklin
    ”Carthage must Die” written via Jonathan Gunning
    ”Scorpio” written with the aid of Shahid Muhammed

tv thought

    ”Bullet trace” written with the aid of Anna Bierhaus
    ”canine of service” written with the aid of Elaine Chekich
    ”dangerous Betty” written with the aid of David Livingstone
    ”Overunity Unleashed” written with the aid of Kevin Heddwyn
    ”Double Dream” written by using Valerio De Bonis
    ”Working Actor” written by way of Benjamin Seay
    ”workplace Pirates” written by Loren Marie Story
    ”road to face Up” written by using Keith Paradise
    ”the house” written by means of Cindy Lee
    ”thanks, Mr. Zuckerberg” written by way of Ed Purchla

television Pilot – Drama

    ”Haven” written through Larry Brothers
    ”red Coats” written by using Tomax Aponte
    ”Border State” written with the aid of Diana Garrett
    ”The Reckoning” written through David Hendon
    ”Hood” written by means of Greg Hart
    ”Welcome To Oakland” written through Laura Spaeth
    ”Pound for Pound” written by way of Travis Hodgkins
    ”The Gower Chronicles: Operation purple famous person” written by Rebecca Handley
    ”gray issues” written with the aid of Ian Longacre
    ”Immune” written by John Murray

television Pilot – Sitcom

    ”develop Up” written with the aid of Denishea shiny
    ”Held back” written by means of Thaddeus Hackworth
    ”end of the line” written by way of Andrea Gardner
    ”skill show” written by way of Ira Allen
    ”Inexperienced” written with the aid of Cass Russell
    ”The Three Dorks” written with the aid of Dorien Makhloghi
    ”Beck & call” written by way of Susan Loeffler
    ”Bitter Berta” written through Kristin Vig
    ”Recess H.S” written with the aid of Marcus Hayden
    ”BubbleWrap” written via Dominic-Madori Davis

television Spec Script

    ”girls Juggalo” written by means of Valerie Nies
    ”the enormous Bang thought – The wallet Experimentation” written through David Minaskanian
    ”women Divorce music” written with the aid of Erica Lies
    ”The Mindy challenge – Bondage” written by using Rachel Wortherley
    ”brand new domestic Pinball Wizard” written through Jonathan Schawbe
    ”underneath His Wing” written via Gabriele Cheng
    ”Dr. Who – No Mans Land” written by using Justin Scott
    ”The Simpsons – Chute to Kill” written by Michael Gibney
    ”New girl – artful” written by means of Dominic Morris
    ”The Anatomy of murder” written with the aid of Kristy Hamilton

a different thanks to our sponsors and companions, author-producer Erik Bork, Mariner instrument, and Scripped for his or her generous reinforce in our competition.

________________________________________

Media Contact: Oscar Gemayel – admin(at)newyorkscreenplaycontest(dot)com

###

See additionally: